๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 4 PRODUCTS

Cold email and sales outreach

Which platform can run relevant prospecting sequences with controlled delivery, clear reply ownership and reviewable AI?

Compare tools for personalised prospecting from connected sales mailboxes, follow-up sequences and reply handling.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

4 of 4 products ยท Highest documented score first

Cold email and sales outreach ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Snov.io

Sales teams combining prospect sourcing and outreach.

US$39.00per workspace/month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
90โ€“100/100 documented fit90% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
lemlist

Sales teams wanting grounded AI preparation and multichannel outreach.

US$69.00per workspace/month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
86โ€“94/100 documented fit92% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Woodpecker

Small sales teams or agencies prioritising controlled follow-up.

Request pricingper configured prospect allowance/month
excl. VAT
monthly
82โ€“97/100 documented fit85% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Smartlead

Agencies and sales operations managing multiple inboxes.

US$39.00per workspace/month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
67โ€“100/100 documented fit67% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Cold email and sales outreach: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionSnov.io90โ€“100/100 documented fitlemlist86โ€“94/100 documented fitWoodpecker82โ€“97/100 documented fitSmartlead67โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowImport prospects and custom fields4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Import a contact file and map named personalisation fields. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Imported personalised prospect lists.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Lead columns provide variables.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

CSV/XLSX prospect fields.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

API lead records and custom fields.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowEmail verification4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Validate addresses and identify invalid or risky recipients before sending. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Verification uses credits.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Verification uses data credits.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Address verification included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Verification depends on tier/add-on.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCross-campaign duplicate protection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Prevent a prospect from receiving overlapping sequences or honour a shared suppression record. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Exclude other active campaign recipients.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Interest labels need separate global suppression.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Global blacklist and cross-campaign pauses.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Unsubscribe and domain-block endpoints.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRecipient preview and missing-field guard6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect an individual recipient's rendered email and detect missing variables before release. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Missing-variable review and fallbacks.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

AI-field preview; full recipient rendering unverified.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

Missing-variable guard; recipient rendering needs demonstration.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Preview and missing-field safeguard unverified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowTimed follow-up sequences5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Schedule a series with configurable waiting periods. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Visual timed follow-ups.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Multistep outreach sequences.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Messages and timed follow-ups.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Configurable campaign sequences.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowStop or pause on reply5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Cancel later automated steps when a human reply is detected. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Default reply stop.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Reply/click pause or end controls.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Replies stop; out-of-office can pause.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Reply-based stop conditions.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthConditional sequence paths7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Route follow-ups using engagement, a meeting outcome or prospect data. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Engagement and meeting conditions.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Conditional multichannel outreach paths.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Engagement and prospect-field branches.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Arbitrary conditional branches unverified.

0.0โ€“7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthControlled message experiments7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Split prospects between variants and report variant outcomes. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

A/B testing on Pro.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Full-sequence/channel variants and result comparison.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Up to five message variants.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Controlled variant allocation unverified.

0.0โ€“7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMailbox pacing and schedules4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Set sending intervals, daily caps or working-hour windows. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Rotation and mailbox limits.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Per-mailbox pacing detail unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Sending limits and pacing.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Campaign schedule and sending settings.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSending-domain diagnostics4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Check sender authentication or delivery configuration. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Sender DNS configuration documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Authentication diagnostic workflow unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Domain authentication checks listed.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

SmartDelivery SPF/DKIM/DMARC checks.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthManaged mailbox warm-up6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Configure and inspect mailbox warm-up separately from prospect sends. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Three Starter slots; unlimited Pro.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Warm-up included.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Mailbox warm-up available.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Warm-up pools available.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBounce or mailbox-health safeguards6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Pause, restrict or alert on deteriorating mailbox or bounce health. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

High bounce rate pauses campaigns.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Bounce and spam-trend alerts.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not verified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Placement tests and spam alerts.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCentralised reply management4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Review replies from connected sending accounts in one place. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Unibox centralises replies.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Central email, LinkedIn and WhatsApp replies.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Centralised replies; assignment/internal notes absent.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Reply assignment and internal notes.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCampaign outcome reporting4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect sent, reply and bounce results with campaign context. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Recipient outcomes reported.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Campaign bounce/delivery trends with mailbox drill-down.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Statistics and individual activity.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Lead and campaign statistics.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthPortable data and event integration6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export identifiable lead outcomes and exchange campaign data through a documented API or events. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

? Not verified

Pro API; full outcome portability unverified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

CSV leads/API; full event export unverified.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

CSV results; paid API/webhooks add-on.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

CSV identifiable outcomes, history and webhooks.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthTeam or client access boundaries6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Restrict a team member or client to the intended campaign or workspace data. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Full permissions and member reporting on Pro.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Custom roles in Enterprise.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Agency client separation and restricted access.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Tier-dependent client workspaces.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI message drafting3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Generate or revise an outreach draft. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Product/audience-based drafting.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Editable campaign drafts.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI email drafts.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Detailed draft-writing controls unverified.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI reply categorisation3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Classify incoming replies by intent or sentiment for follow-up. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Sentiment analysis listed.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Automatic interest classification.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Manually correctable sentiment.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Correctable AI reply categories.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIRecipient-grounded AI personalisation4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Generate content using identified prospect fields or researched source context. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

? Not verified

Individual research grounding unverified.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI uses selected prospect columns.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Recipient-research grounding unverified.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Account context claimed; prospect-grounded generation unverified.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIHuman review before AI outreach4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Review AI-generated messages or campaign changes before they are launched. Demonstrate this with a test prospect.

โœ“ Supported

Review draft and campaign before launch.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Campaign approval required before launch.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Forced AI launch approval unverified.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Mandatory AI approval unverified.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy cold email and sales outreach.

What to look for

  • Test a reply during a waiting step and confirm subsequent messages stop.
  • Budget for mailbox subscriptions, domains, enrichment and client workspaces as well as the sending plan.
  • Use reply quality and qualified conversations in a controlled pilot; open rates alone can be distorted.

What changes the cost

  • Monthly new recipients or total email volume.
  • Connected LinkedIn accounts, AI/enrichment credits and paid integrations.
  • Mailbox infrastructure, warm-up capacity and agency workspaces.
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Unlimited connected inboxes does not remove provider sending limits.
  • Verification and warm-up do not guarantee inbox placement or consent.
  • A unified inbox may lack assignment, internal notes or client permissions.

Common questions

Is cold-email software the same as newsletter software?

No. These tools primarily coordinate sales-mailbox sequences and replies. Newsletter products focus on subscriptions, campaign design and customer journeys.

Does email verification prove permission to contact someone?

No. It checks address quality; the sender must separately establish the appropriate basis and respect opt-outs.

How is AI assessed?

Drafting, reply categorisation, prospect context and pre-send review are separate checks. A generic AI-writing claim does not satisfy every check.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information