UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 4 PRODUCTS
Cold email and sales outreach
Which platform can run relevant prospecting sequences with controlled delivery, clear reply ownership and reviewable AI?
Compare tools for personalised prospecting from connected sales mailboxes, follow-up sequences and reply handling.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
4 of 4 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Snov.io Snov.io Sales teams combining prospect sourcing and outreach. | US$39.00per workspace/month VAT basis not stated monthly | 90โ100/100 documented fit90% evidence coverage | Details โ |
lemlist lemlist Sales teams wanting grounded AI preparation and multichannel outreach. | US$69.00per workspace/month VAT basis not stated monthly | 86โ94/100 documented fit92% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Woodpecker Woodpecker Small sales teams or agencies prioritising controlled follow-up. | Request pricingper configured prospect allowance/month excl. VAT monthly | 82โ97/100 documented fit85% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Smartlead Smartlead Agencies and sales operations managing multiple inboxes. | US$39.00per workspace/month VAT basis not stated monthly | 67โ100/100 documented fit67% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Snov.io90โ100/100 documented fit | lemlist86โ94/100 documented fit | Woodpecker82โ97/100 documented fit | Smartlead67โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Core workflowImport prospects and custom fields4.0 points availableAsk in the demoImport a contact file and map named personalisation fields. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Imported personalised prospect lists. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Lead columns provide variables. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported CSV/XLSX prospect fields. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported API lead records and custom fields. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowEmail verification4.0 points availableAsk in the demoValidate addresses and identify invalid or risky recipients before sending. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Verification uses credits. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Verification uses data credits. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Address verification included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Verification depends on tier/add-on. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthCross-campaign duplicate protection6.0 points availableAsk in the demoPrevent a prospect from receiving overlapping sequences or honour a shared suppression record. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Exclude other active campaign recipients. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Interest labels need separate global suppression. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Global blacklist and cross-campaign pauses. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Unsubscribe and domain-block endpoints. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRecipient preview and missing-field guard6.0 points availableAsk in the demoInspect an individual recipient's rendered email and detect missing variables before release. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Missing-variable review and fallbacks. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited AI-field preview; full recipient rendering unverified. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited Missing-variable guard; recipient rendering needs demonstration. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Preview and missing-field safeguard unverified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowTimed follow-up sequences5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSchedule a series with configurable waiting periods. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Visual timed follow-ups. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Multistep outreach sequences. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Messages and timed follow-ups. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Configurable campaign sequences. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowStop or pause on reply5.0 points availableAsk in the demoCancel later automated steps when a human reply is detected. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Default reply stop. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Reply/click pause or end controls. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Replies stop; out-of-office can pause. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Reply-based stop conditions. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthConditional sequence paths7.5 points availableAsk in the demoRoute follow-ups using engagement, a meeting outcome or prospect data. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Engagement and meeting conditions. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Conditional multichannel outreach paths. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Engagement and prospect-field branches. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Arbitrary conditional branches unverified. 0.0โ7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthControlled message experiments7.5 points availableAsk in the demoSplit prospects between variants and report variant outcomes. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported A/B testing on Pro. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Full-sequence/channel variants and result comparison. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Up to five message variants. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Controlled variant allocation unverified. 0.0โ7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMailbox pacing and schedules4.0 points availableAsk in the demoSet sending intervals, daily caps or working-hour windows. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Rotation and mailbox limits. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Per-mailbox pacing detail unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Sending limits and pacing. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Campaign schedule and sending settings. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSending-domain diagnostics4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCheck sender authentication or delivery configuration. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Sender DNS configuration documented. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Authentication diagnostic workflow unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Domain authentication checks listed. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported SmartDelivery SPF/DKIM/DMARC checks. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthManaged mailbox warm-up6.0 points availableAsk in the demoConfigure and inspect mailbox warm-up separately from prospect sends. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Three Starter slots; unlimited Pro. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Warm-up included. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Mailbox warm-up available. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Warm-up pools available. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBounce or mailbox-health safeguards6.0 points availableAsk in the demoPause, restrict or alert on deteriorating mailbox or bounce health. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported High bounce rate pauses campaigns. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Bounce and spam-trend alerts. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not verified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Placement tests and spam alerts. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCentralised reply management4.0 points availableAsk in the demoReview replies from connected sending accounts in one place. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Unibox centralises replies. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Central email, LinkedIn and WhatsApp replies. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Centralised replies; assignment/internal notes absent. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Reply assignment and internal notes. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCampaign outcome reporting4.0 points availableAsk in the demoInspect sent, reply and bounce results with campaign context. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Recipient outcomes reported. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Campaign bounce/delivery trends with mailbox drill-down. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Statistics and individual activity. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Lead and campaign statistics. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthPortable data and event integration6.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport identifiable lead outcomes and exchange campaign data through a documented API or events. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | ? Not verified Pro API; full outcome portability unverified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited CSV leads/API; full event export unverified. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported CSV results; paid API/webhooks add-on. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported CSV identifiable outcomes, history and webhooks. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthTeam or client access boundaries6.0 points availableAsk in the demoRestrict a team member or client to the intended campaign or workspace data. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Full permissions and member reporting on Pro. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Custom roles in Enterprise. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Agency client separation and restricted access. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Tier-dependent client workspaces. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI message drafting3.0 points availableAsk in the demoGenerate or revise an outreach draft. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Product/audience-based drafting. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Editable campaign drafts. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI email drafts. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Detailed draft-writing controls unverified. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI reply categorisation3.0 points availableAsk in the demoClassify incoming replies by intent or sentiment for follow-up. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Sentiment analysis listed. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Automatic interest classification. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Manually correctable sentiment. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Correctable AI reply categories. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIRecipient-grounded AI personalisation4.5 points availableAsk in the demoGenerate content using identified prospect fields or researched source context. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | ? Not verified Individual research grounding unverified. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI uses selected prospect columns. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Recipient-research grounding unverified. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Account context claimed; prospect-grounded generation unverified. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIHuman review before AI outreach4.5 points availableAsk in the demoReview AI-generated messages or campaign changes before they are launched. Demonstrate this with a test prospect. | โ Supported Review draft and campaign before launch. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Campaign approval required before launch. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Forced AI launch approval unverified. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Mandatory AI approval unverified. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy cold email and sales outreach.
What to look for
- Test a reply during a waiting step and confirm subsequent messages stop.
- Budget for mailbox subscriptions, domains, enrichment and client workspaces as well as the sending plan.
- Use reply quality and qualified conversations in a controlled pilot; open rates alone can be distorted.
What changes the cost
- Monthly new recipients or total email volume.
- Connected LinkedIn accounts, AI/enrichment credits and paid integrations.
- Mailbox infrastructure, warm-up capacity and agency workspaces.
What to watch out for
- Unlimited connected inboxes does not remove provider sending limits.
- Verification and warm-up do not guarantee inbox placement or consent.
- A unified inbox may lack assignment, internal notes or client permissions.
Common questions
Is cold-email software the same as newsletter software?
No. These tools primarily coordinate sales-mailbox sequences and replies. Newsletter products focus on subscriptions, campaign design and customer journeys.
Does email verification prove permission to contact someone?
No. It checks address quality; the sender must separately establish the appropriate basis and respect opt-outs.
How is AI assessed?
Drafting, reply categorisation, prospect context and pre-send review are separate checks. A generic AI-writing claim does not satisfy every check.