๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 6 PRODUCTS

CRM software

Can the team maintain a trustworthy pipeline without rebuilding customer history in spreadsheets?

Compare how a CRM moves a real enquiry through qualification, quotation and a reliable handover.

Research desk ยท 15 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

6 of 6 products ยท Highest documented score first

CRM software ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Capsule CRM

Small UK teams that want a manageable sales process and project handover.

Request pricinguser/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
67โ€“100/100 documented fit67% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Pipedrive

Sales teams that want a visible pipeline with structured daily follow-up.

โ‚ฌ14.00seat/month
excl. VAT
annual
62โ€“100/100 documented fit62% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
HubSpot CRM

UK sales teams wanting shared customer records with a broader marketing and service platform.

Request pricingconfigured seats and edition
VAT basis not stated
quote
59โ€“100/100 documented fit59% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Salesforce Sales Cloud

UK sales organisations needing custom data models, controlled access and a configurable sales process.

ยฃ156.00user/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
58โ€“100/100 documented fit58% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Workbooks

Growing B2B teams linking pipeline management to quotations, orders and finance.

ยฃ32.00user/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
52โ€“100/100 documented fit52% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Spotler CRM

Small B2B teams seeking a straightforward CRM with UK support.

ยฃ10.00user/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
51โ€“100/100 documented fit51% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

CRM software: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionCapsule CRM67โ€“100/100 documented fitPipedrive62โ€“100/100 documented fitHubSpot CRM59โ€“100/100 documented fitSalesforce Sales Cloud58โ€“100/100 documented fitWorkbooks52โ€“100/100 documented fitSpotler CRM51โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowContacts linked to organisations7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a person, link them to an organisation and show their shared activity history.

โœ“ Supported

Contacts and linked relationship history are core CRM functions.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Contacts retain interaction timelines.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Associate people, companies and deals, with linked timeline activities and controllable primary-company relationships.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Account, contact, lead and opportunity management are included in the UK offering.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Account and contact management is included.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Accounts, contacts and associated activities are linked.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCustom sales pipelines7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create stages with probabilities and move a deal through them.

โœ“ Supported

Custom sales milestones and multiple-pipeline tiers are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Custom stages include configurable deal probabilities and won/lost states.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Opportunity and pipeline management is included.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Custom funnels and opportunity probabilities are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowTwo-way email history7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Send and receive an email and show both against the correct contact.

โœ“ Supported

Email sync logs messages against contacts.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Growth synchronises Gmail, Outlook and company email.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

The UK suite describes automatic synchronisation of email, events and contacts.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Exchange integration synchronises email and related activity.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Two-way MailSync is included.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowOwned follow-up tasks7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Assign a dated follow-up to another seller and show their overdue queue.

โœ“ Supported

Tasks and activity categories are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Assign dated tasks, add them to queues and configure reminders.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Tasks can be assigned with priorities and deadlines.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPipeline and activity reporting7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Filter open pipeline by owner and expected closing month.

โœ“ Supported

Pipeline, task and contact dashboards are listed.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Custom reporting and weighted opportunity values are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDuplicate merge4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Import a duplicate and merge it without discarding useful history.

โœ“ Supported

Merge duplicate contacts of the same type while combining their recorded histories.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Review suspected duplicate people or organisations and merge their information.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Merging combines activities and associations; review primary values and record-ID behaviour.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Imports, merges and bulk updates are explicit.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRequired stage-specific fields4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Prevent a deal entering proposal stage until required information is entered.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Premium supports required pipeline fields.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Conditional stage properties can be required when users move a record.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Validation formulas can reject records that fail configured business requirements before saving.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRule-based lead assignment4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Route two enquiries to different owners based on territory or value.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Premium automatically routes captured leads.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Built-in sales flows and lead routing support assigning incoming enquiries.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConditional follow-up automation4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Start a sequence and show what changes when the prospect replies.

? Not verified

Workflow tasks, notifications and stage changes are documented; reply-sensitive sequences unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Email and task sequences support delays and default unenrolment on replies or bookings.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Timed tasks and triggered notifications exist; reply-sensitive sequences unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthForecast and recurring revenue4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Separate one-off and recurring revenue in a forecast.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Growth forecasts subscription and instalment revenue.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Forecasting is documented; recurring-revenue model needs a demo.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthTracked quotations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Produce a quotation from deal products and retain the sent version.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Premium includes quotations and contracts.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

CRM edition supports quotations.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Professional includes quotations.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRecord visibility permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show what a salesperson can and cannot see in another team's accounts.

โœ“ Supported

Access restrictions separate teams' visibility.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Premium adds customised access controls.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Owner and team access restrict which CRM records users can see or edit.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Private organisation-wide defaults, roles and sharing rules restrict access to other teams' records.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Advanced Security adds configurable access and single sign-on.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Professional includes permission levels, groups and profiles.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthField change history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Find who changed an opportunity amount and when.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Enterprise audit logs cover property-value updates by users; not every automated update is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Configured field history records changes, timestamps and the responsible user.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Audit Trail records who changed a value and when; extension charge applies.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Opportunity history is included; field-level actor detail needs verification.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustom related records4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Link a custom asset or contract record to a customer.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Custom objects can link to contacts and other custom objects; the example connects training sessions, courses and participants.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Custom objects can link to contacts using lookup or master-detail relationships.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Custom Records supports related business-specific records.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthAPI read and write4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a record externally and retrieve the resulting identifier.

โœ“ Supported

Creating an opportunity returns its ID and associated party information.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

The v2 deal endpoint creates a record and returns its identifiers.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Create contacts through the API and retrieve their identifiers and associations.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

RecordCreate returns a record identifier usable to create associated records.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

API access is listed on both paid plans.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthUsable record export5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export contacts and deals with stable identifiers and relationships.

โœ“ Supported

The opportunity API returns IDs, related party IDs and custom fields for reproducible extraction.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Exports retain linked contacts and organisations; activities, notes and files require separate exports.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Exports include Record ID, selected properties and associated record identifiers.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Data Loader exports selected record IDs and related-object fields to CSV; some relationship-query forms require separate exports.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
Workflow depthSales-to-delivery handover5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Turn a won deal into an owned delivery process without re-entering customer details.

โœ“ Supported

Project boards support delivery work alongside sales.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

A won deal can create an owned project retaining linked customer and deal context.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Project and contract modules exist; won-deal conversion needs validation.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIContext-aware AI email drafts5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Draft a follow-up grounded in the actual contact or opportunity history.

โœ“ Supported

Content assistance supports sales writing.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Premium drafts and summarises customer emails.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

CRM-grounded outreach uses customer and interaction context.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Email Agent uses opportunity and interaction context.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI meeting or record summaries5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise a real interaction and identify the next action.

โœ“ Supported

AI summaries are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Nova produces transcripts and proposed follow-ups.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Breeze combines record properties, notes and recent activity in a CRM summary.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Embedded summaries cover accounts, contacts and opportunities with activities and next steps.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Scribe captures meeting summaries and actions.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI prioritisation or research5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show prospect research or a recommended next action and the information behind it.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Deal insights and prospect signals show supporting reasons for prioritisation.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Research Agent and Sales Coach recommend focus and next steps.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy crm software software.

What to look for

  • Map one complete sales process before comparing seat prices.
  • Include the people who will maintain account records in a trial.
  • Ask for the implementation work, migration and integrations as separate quote lines.

What changes the cost

  • Paid seats and minimum user commitments.
  • Automation, reporting and security tiers.
  • Migration, consultancy and accounting integration.
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Counting a campaign sender as a complete sales CRM.
  • Assuming every integration supports two-way updates.
  • Buying a forecast dashboard before agreeing stage definitions.

Common questions

Is a free CRM enough?

It can suit a small contact list. Test permissions, exports and the workflow you will need after the trial, as free limits differ.

Should I insist on GBP billing?

It simplifies budgeting, but compare the complete annual commitment and tax basis. A USD quote is not a verified GBP price.

Does an AI assistant replace good CRM data?

No. Ask it to work from an incomplete record and show how the team corrects the result.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information