๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

Customer service software / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
EngageBay

EngageBay โ†—

26โ€“100/100

26% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 25โ€“100/100

US$0.00
workspace ยท VAT not applicable

Smaller teams wanting shared sales and customer-service context.

English product and help documentation; confirm USD billing.

Visit EngageBay โ†—Ad ยท affiliate linkWe may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Customer service software: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionEngageBay26โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowShared inbox and tickets7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a case from email and assign it without duplicate ownership.

โœ“ Supported

Shared ticket inbox.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCustomer interaction history7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show the customer's previous conversations while handling the new case.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowAutomatic ticket routing7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Assign a ticket according to type, priority or team.

โœ“ Supported

Rep and group assignment.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearchable knowledge base7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Publish an answer and find it as a customer and as an agent.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowOperational support reports7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect first-response time, backlog and resolution trends.

โœ“ Supported

Support performance reports.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSLA and escalation rules4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate a breached target and the next escalation.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBusiness-hours calendars4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a team working-hours calendar to a response target.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthConnected service channels4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Continue a case with history from at least two channels.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthInternal collaboration4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Add a private note or involve another team without exposing it to the customer.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthReusable response actions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a reusable reply that also updates ticket fields.

? Not verified

Reusable replies; field updates unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustom case fields4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Make an issue type available for routing and reporting.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAgent roles and permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Prevent a junior agent changing restricted settings or records.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthTicket change history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

See who changed ownership, priority or status.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthService API or integrations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create or update a case in a connected business system.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustomer satisfaction feedback4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Collect feedback linked to the closed case.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthPortable case data5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export a case with its messages and useful identifiers.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBot-to-agent continuity5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Transfer a bot conversation with context and customer details.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIGrounded AI reply assistance5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Draft a response from the case and approved knowledge.

? Not verified

Not established by reviewed sources.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI summaries and classification5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise the case or identify its intent before routing.

โœ“ Supported

AI ticket prioritisation advertised.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIControlled AI resolution5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Resolve a supported issue and escalate an unsupported request to staff.

? Not verified

Bot answers and agent link; fallback flow untested.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information