🇬🇧 UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator ↗

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

Email marketing / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score

Mailchimp ↗

72–100/100

72% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 73–100/100

Request pricing
contacts and monthly sends · VAT basis not stated

UK businesses wanting familiar email production with progressively deeper automation and audience tools.

Mailchimp documents UK SMS availability and offers its English email platform to UK businesses; request applicable UK pricing.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

✓ Supported · ◐ Limited · − Not supported · ? Not verified

Email marketing: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionMailchimp72–100/100 documented fit
Core workflowReusable email design7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Build a branded newsletter and reuse a content block.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowDynamic behavioural segments7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Build a group that clicked a named email within 30 days but has not purchased; show it updates.

✓ Supported

Nested AND/OR conditions combine engagement and purchase criteria; advanced segments refresh automatically.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Core workflowTriggered welcome sequence7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Subscribe a test contact and start a timed welcome sequence.

✓ Supported

Signup triggers, delays and email actions build timed welcome sequences.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Core workflowContact-level campaign results7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Identify who clicked, bounced or unsubscribed, rather than only a campaign total.

✓ Supported

Reports show successful deliveries, clicks, bounces and unsubscribes, with recipient-level activity views.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Core workflowUnsubscribe and suppression handling7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Unsubscribe a test contact and show they cannot receive the next marketing send.

✓ Supported

Unsubscribes block marketing within an audience; separate audiences need coordinated suppression.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthCustom sending-domain authentication4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show how a customer-owned sending domain is authenticated.

✓ Supported

Authenticate a sending domain using provider-supplied DNS records.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthA/B campaign tests4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Compare two subject lines with a defined winning measure.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConditional content blocks4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show different offers within the same campaign based on a contact field.

✓ Supported

Show or hide content using audience fields, groups or tags.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthClick and purchase branches4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Wait two days and send different follow-ups to clickers and purchasers.

✓ Supported

Conditional paths and timed or condition-based waits personalise follow-up journeys.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthTopic-level preferences4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Let a contact stop one topic while retaining another.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthControlled imports4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Import an existing list with custom fields and identify duplicate records.

✓ Supported

Map custom audience fields and update existing contacts; deduplication is audience-specific.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthAPI access to reporting4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Retrieve campaign results or recipient events through an API.

✓ Supported

Retrieve recipient opens, clicks and bounces; response includes email and audience identifiers.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthOrder or product data in emails4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Insert a relevant product or order detail from a connected store.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRe-entry and exit rules4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Stop a sequence after conversion and define if a contact may re-enter.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthSending permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Separate the person drafting a campaign from someone allowed to send it.

✓ Supported

Authors can prepare campaigns while send and schedule permissions remain with higher roles.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthPreview and test-send workflow5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Review desktop and mobile rendering and send a test before publication.

✓ Supported

Preview desktop/mobile rendering and send test emails before launch.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Workflow depthPortable contacts and events5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export a segment and its relevant engagement records in a usable format.

✓ Supported

Export recipients grouped by campaign activity, including clicks, bounces and unsubscribes.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence ↗
AIEditable AI campaign content5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Generate a subject or email from a brief, then edit it before sending.

✓ Supported

Intuit AI drafts email content from prompts in the campaign editor.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence ↗
AIBehaviour-based send-time optimisation5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show how historic engagement changes an individual contact's send time.

✓ Supported

Predicts campaign sending time; unavailable for automated email messages.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence ↗
AIAI audience or campaign analysis5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create an audience or explain campaign performance through a natural-language prompt.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–5.0 / 5.0 points

“Not verified” means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information