๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

AI agent platforms / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
Intercom and Fin

Intercom and Fin โ†—

67โ€“98/100

69% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 72โ€“97/100

US$0.99
Fin outcome ยท VAT basis not stated

Teams evaluating AI resolution alongside a shared human inbox.

Confirm the UK contracting, hosting and invoicing arrangement for the selected plan.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

AI agent platforms: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionIntercom and Fin67โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowBusiness knowledge grounding7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Answer a question using an approved document or help article.

โœ“ Supported

Fin uses approved policies and business information.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowBusiness-system actions7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Retrieve or update a permitted record through an integration.

โœ“ Supported

Connectors, APIs and MCP perform external actions.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMulti-turn task completion7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Complete a request that needs clarification over several turns.

โœ“ Supported

Procedures handle multi-step requests.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowHuman escalation7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Escalate an unsupported request with its conversation context.

โœ“ Supported

Procedures support human handoff.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowConversation and action logs7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect the agent's messages and the actions it attempted.

โœ“ Supported

Fin provides operational monitoring and alerts.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthKnowledge source management4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Add, update and remove a source used by the agent.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRestricted tool permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Limit which systems and actions this agent can use.

โœ“ Supported

Restrict exposed response fields, eligible audiences and whether Fin may trigger a connector automatically.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthApproval before consequential actions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Require a person to approve an action before it executes.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthFailed-tool handling4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Simulate a failed integration and show a useful recovery path.

โœ“ Supported

On authentication failure, dynamic tokens can refresh and retry once; failed refreshes are logged and repeated failures trigger a circuit breaker.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustomer or user authentication4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Protect a private-record lookup from an unauthenticated visitor.

โœ“ Supported

Enable customer authentication before a connector accesses or displays private data.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthOperational guardrails4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Set a restricted topic or action and test it.

โœ“ Supported

Required inputs and restricted response fields constrain connector use and exposed data.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMultiple deployment channels4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Use the agent in two supported channels.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthVersions and environments4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Test a change separately before promoting it.

โœ“ Supported

Connector changes remain drafts until published; preview supports test-user validation.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRepeatable evaluation cases4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Run a saved set of cases after changing the agent.

โœ“ Supported

Saved tests and simulations check changes.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthTask-outcome analytics4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Report successful actions, escalations and failed requests separately.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConversation-data export5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export relevant logs for independent review.

โ— Limited

Conversation transcripts and AI metadata are retrievable, with a 500-part limit per conversation and feature-dependent AI fields.

2.5 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthUsage and cost visibility5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect usage and set or explain the spending limit.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIModel choice or configuration5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show how model behaviour or choice is configured for the task.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AINatural-language agent building5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Describe an agent and inspect the generated configuration.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI-assisted quality review5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Identify weak conversations or score outcomes with configurable criteria.

โœ“ Supported

AI QA surfaces trends and improvement recommendations.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information