๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS

Workflow automation

Can your team trust a multi-step workflow when an API fails or the same event arrives twice?

Compare how automations move data across systems, recover from failure and remain maintainable.

Research desk ยท 15 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first

Workflow automation ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
n8n

Technical operations teams needing control over integration logic and deployment.

โ‚ฌ20.00month
VAT basis not stated
annual
73โ€“100/100 documented fit73% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Zapier

Operations teams connecting standard cloud applications without hosting their own workflow engine.

US$0.00month within free allowances
VAT not applicable
free
54โ€“100/100 documented fit54% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Make

Teams that need to inspect data movement and maintain complex connected processes visually.

US$0.00month within free allowance
VAT not applicable
free
39โ€“100/100 documented fit39% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Workflow automation: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionn8n73โ€“100/100 documented fitZapier54โ€“100/100 documented fitMake39โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowApplication connectors7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Read from one required application and write to another.

โœ“ Supported

Plans include integrations and app nodes.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

App triggers connect to subsequent actions.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Scenarios connect app modules.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowWebhook-triggered workflows7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Receive a structured event and use its fields in subsequent steps.

โœ“ Supported

Webhooks can trigger workflows.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Paid plans include webhook workflows.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowConditional branches7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Route different inputs through distinct processing paths.

โœ“ Supported

IF logic routes repeated processing.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Multi-step workflows support logic branches.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Filtered router branches include a fallback route.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowData mapping and transformation7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Transform dates, numbers and nested fields before writing a record.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowExecution history7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect input, output and errors for a specific run.

โœ“ Supported

Execution logs retain run information.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

History records per-step statuses.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

History exposes execution logs and bundle data.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthControlled retry or replay4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Retry a failed step without rerunning completed side effects unnecessarily.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Failed-step replay skips previously successful actions.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthExplicit error routes4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Handle an error with a defined fallback or alert.

โœ“ Supported

Error workflows handle failure events.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Error handlers define recovery behaviour.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthIteration and aggregation4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Process a list and collect the results into one output.

โœ“ Supported

Nodes process items and support explicit batching loops.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Iterators process arrays; aggregation combines outputs.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthScheduled execution4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Run a workflow on a defined schedule and explain timezone behaviour.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthCustom code or API requests4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Call an unsupported API or use code for a transformation.

โœ“ Supported

JS/Python steps and custom HTTP requests are available.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Code steps have plan-specific runtime allowances.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthReusable sub-workflows4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Reuse a maintained workflow from more than one process.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthDuplicate-event protection4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate a designed check that prevents duplicate downstream records.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthManaged credentials4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Rotate a connection without exposing its secret to every editor.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthWorkspace permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Restrict editing and access to another team's workflows.

โœ“ Supported

Project and instance roles vary by plan.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Team and Enterprise offer shared administrative controls.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthVersion history or deployment controls4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Restore a prior configuration or promote a tested version.

โœ“ Supported

History and Git-based environments are available.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Paid plans include version control.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthAlerts and operational monitoring5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Notify an owner of a failed or stopped workflow.

โœ“ Supported

Error workflows can notify operators.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Error notifications follow exhausted automatic replay attempts.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
Workflow depthPortable workflow definition5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export or manage a workflow definition for backup and review.

โœ“ Supported

Workflow definitions export as JSON.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Scenarios export and import as blueprints.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AINatural-language workflow drafting5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Describe the process and inspect the generated workflow.

โœ“ Supported

Assistant supports building with plan credits.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Copilot assists workflow construction.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI processing within a workflow5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Extract or classify an input and validate the structured output.

โœ“ Supported

Connect a structured output parser to constrain the agent's output format.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AITool-using AI agents5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Let an agent choose from restricted tools within the automation.

โœ“ Supported

AI Agent nodes select connected tools.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Agents choose tools inside a scenario.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy workflow automation software.

What to look for

  • Build one workflow containing a failure and a duplicate event before buying.
  • Estimate billable usage using your real branch and loop volumes.
  • Name an operational owner and document how to disable the process safely.

What changes the cost

  • Tasks, credits or executions and burst volume.
  • Premium connectors, team roles and environments.
  • Model tokens, storage and self-hosting operations.
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Comparing one execution with one task as if they were the same unit.
  • Assuming automatic retries prevent duplicate charges or records.
  • Self-hosting without a plan for upgrades, monitoring and backups.

Common questions

Which billing unit is cheapest?

It depends on the workflow. Model the same real process in each supplier's units, including loops, retries and AI steps.

Is self-hosting automatically more private?

It changes who operates the infrastructure. Connected applications and model providers can still receive data, so map the whole flow.

Should I replace every rule with an agent?

Use predictable rules where they fit. Introduce AI where interpretation is needed and validate its outputs before important actions.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information