UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS
Workflow automation
Can your team trust a multi-step workflow when an API fails or the same event arrives twice?
Compare how automations move data across systems, recover from failure and remain maintainable.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
n8n n8n Technical operations teams needing control over integration logic and deployment. | โฌ20.00month VAT basis not stated annual | 73โ100/100 documented fit73% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Zapier Zapier Operations teams connecting standard cloud applications without hosting their own workflow engine. | US$0.00month within free allowances VAT not applicable free | 54โ100/100 documented fit54% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Make Make Teams that need to inspect data movement and maintain complex connected processes visually. | US$0.00month within free allowance VAT not applicable free | 39โ100/100 documented fit39% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | n8n73โ100/100 documented fit | Zapier54โ100/100 documented fit | Make39โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|---|
Core workflowApplication connectors7.0 points availableAsk in the demoRead from one required application and write to another. | โ Supported Plans include integrations and app nodes. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported App triggers connect to subsequent actions. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Scenarios connect app modules. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowWebhook-triggered workflows7.0 points availableAsk in the demoReceive a structured event and use its fields in subsequent steps. | โ Supported Webhooks can trigger workflows. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Paid plans include webhook workflows. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowConditional branches7.0 points availableAsk in the demoRoute different inputs through distinct processing paths. | โ Supported IF logic routes repeated processing. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Multi-step workflows support logic branches. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Filtered router branches include a fallback route. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowData mapping and transformation7.0 points availableAsk in the demoTransform dates, numbers and nested fields before writing a record. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowExecution history7.0 points availableAsk in the demoInspect input, output and errors for a specific run. | โ Supported Execution logs retain run information. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported History records per-step statuses. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported History exposes execution logs and bundle data. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthControlled retry or replay4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRetry a failed step without rerunning completed side effects unnecessarily. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Failed-step replay skips previously successful actions. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthExplicit error routes4.0 points availableAsk in the demoHandle an error with a defined fallback or alert. | โ Supported Error workflows handle failure events. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Error handlers define recovery behaviour. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthIteration and aggregation4.0 points availableAsk in the demoProcess a list and collect the results into one output. | โ Supported Nodes process items and support explicit batching loops. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Iterators process arrays; aggregation combines outputs. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthScheduled execution4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRun a workflow on a defined schedule and explain timezone behaviour. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthCustom code or API requests4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCall an unsupported API or use code for a transformation. | โ Supported JS/Python steps and custom HTTP requests are available. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Code steps have plan-specific runtime allowances. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthReusable sub-workflows4.0 points availableAsk in the demoReuse a maintained workflow from more than one process. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthDuplicate-event protection4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate a designed check that prevents duplicate downstream records. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthManaged credentials4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRotate a connection without exposing its secret to every editor. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthWorkspace permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRestrict editing and access to another team's workflows. | โ Supported Project and instance roles vary by plan. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Team and Enterprise offer shared administrative controls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthVersion history or deployment controls4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRestore a prior configuration or promote a tested version. | โ Supported History and Git-based environments are available. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Paid plans include version control. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthAlerts and operational monitoring5.0 points availableAsk in the demoNotify an owner of a failed or stopped workflow. | โ Supported Error workflows can notify operators. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Error notifications follow exhausted automatic replay attempts. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
Workflow depthPortable workflow definition5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport or manage a workflow definition for backup and review. | โ Supported Workflow definitions export as JSON. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Scenarios export and import as blueprints. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AINatural-language workflow drafting5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDescribe the process and inspect the generated workflow. | โ Supported Assistant supports building with plan credits. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Copilot assists workflow construction. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIAI processing within a workflow5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExtract or classify an input and validate the structured output. | โ Supported Connect a structured output parser to constrain the agent's output format. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AITool-using AI agents5.0 points availableAsk in the demoLet an agent choose from restricted tools within the automation. | โ Supported AI Agent nodes select connected tools. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Agents choose tools inside a scenario. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy workflow automation software.
What to look for
- Build one workflow containing a failure and a duplicate event before buying.
- Estimate billable usage using your real branch and loop volumes.
- Name an operational owner and document how to disable the process safely.
What changes the cost
- Tasks, credits or executions and burst volume.
- Premium connectors, team roles and environments.
- Model tokens, storage and self-hosting operations.
What to watch out for
- Comparing one execution with one task as if they were the same unit.
- Assuming automatic retries prevent duplicate charges or records.
- Self-hosting without a plan for upgrades, monitoring and backups.
Common questions
Which billing unit is cheapest?
It depends on the workflow. Model the same real process in each supplier's units, including loops, retries and AI steps.
Is self-hosting automatically more private?
It changes who operates the infrastructure. Connected applications and model providers can still receive data, so map the whole flow.
Should I replace every rule with an agent?
Use predictable rules where they fit. Introduce AI where interpretation is needed and validate its outputs before important actions.