UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS
Team chat and collaboration
Can the team find, discuss and act on work without losing conversation context or access boundaries?
Compare persistent team conversations, searchable knowledge, meetings and administrative control.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Pumble Pumble Teams needing a straightforward internal messenger with predictable meeting tiers. | US$2.49user/month VAT basis not stated annual | 72โ97/100 documented fit75% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Nifty Nifty Agencies coordinating project delivery, clients and internal discussion in one workspace. | US$10.00member/month VAT basis not stated annual | 49โ100/100 documented fit49% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Pumble72โ97/100 documented fit | Nifty49โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowChannels or project conversations5.0 points availableAsk in the demoOrganise shared discussion around a topic or project. | โ Supported Public and private channels. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Project-based discussion spaces. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowDirect and group messages5.0 points availableAsk in the demoCommunicate privately across the workspace. | โ Supported Direct and group messages. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Direct and cross-project group chats. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthThreaded context and message actions7.5 points availableAsk in the demoReply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Supported Threaded replies and message references. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Replies and message-to-task context. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRestricted external collaboration7.5 points availableAsk in the demoLimit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Supported Business single/multi-channel guests. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Guests limited to invited projects. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowFiles within conversations4.0 points availableAsk in the demoAttach or reference files in a conversation. | โ Supported Conversation file sharing. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Files attach within discussions. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSearch conversation history4.0 points availableAsk in the demoFind messages in retained conversation history. | โ Supported Search retained messages and files. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Workspace search; full chat coverage unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthFiltered, permission-aware retrieval6.0 points availableAsk in the demoNarrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | ? Not verified People/date filtering; permission-bound test unverified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthPortable public and private history6.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Limited Public channels only; private and DMs excluded. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowVoice or video calls3.0 points availableAsk in the demoStart a voice or video conversation in the workflow. | โ Supported Native voice/video calls. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Calls open through the documented Zoom integration. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowScreen sharing3.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow a screen during a call. | โ Supported Pro and higher screen sharing. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRecording or asynchronous clips4.5 points availableAsk in the demoPreserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Supported Asynchronous voice/video clips. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthGroup meeting capacity and controls4.5 points availableAsk in the demoInspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | ? Not verified Paid group capacities documented; host controls need demo. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowWorkspace and member roles5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSeparate owner, admin, member and guest responsibilities. | โ Supported Owner/admin roles and Business permissions. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Owner, members and restricted guests. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMFA or business SSO5.0 points availableAsk in the demoProtect business sign-in with documented controls. | โ Supported Enterprise business SSO. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthConfigurable conversation retention7.5 points availableAsk in the demoApply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Supported Enterprise channel/DM periods; permanent daily deletion. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthExportable administration history7.5 points availableAsk in the demoFind and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | โ Supported Enterprise: enable first; 365-day logs export CSV/JSON; no sign-in events. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI conversation summaries3.0 points availableAsk in the demoSummarise a specific accessible discussion. | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI action extraction3.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a draft task or follow-up from a conversation. | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Orbit converts a message into structured tasks. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIScoped AI conversation access4.5 points availableAsk in the demoRestrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported External MCP assistant respects roles and scopes. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIReview AI actions4.5 points availableAsk in the demoApprove or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. | ? Not verified Not established in the reviewed documentation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported MCP defaults read-only; permitted write actions require scoped tokens. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy team chat and collaboration.
What to look for
- Test a private discussion with an external guest.
- Search an old decision and export the evidence.
- Check retention, SSO and meeting limits on the quoted plan.
What changes the cost
- Paid members and guest licensing
- Meeting capacity, recordings and storage
- SSO, retention and audit tiers
What to watch out for
- Unlimited history does not imply a complete export.
- An external meeting integration is not a native calling service.
- A bot or automation rule is not evidence of AI reasoning.
Common questions
Is a project chat comparable to a dedicated messenger?
For task-centred discussion, sometimes. Check cross-project communication, meeting tools and retention separately.
Does unlimited history include exports?
No. Export scopes can exclude private channels or direct messages.
How is AI assessed?
Credit requires a documented conversation workflow, access boundaries and a way to review resulting actions.