๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS

Team chat and collaboration

Can the team find, discuss and act on work without losing conversation context or access boundaries?

Compare persistent team conversations, searchable knowledge, meetings and administrative control.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first

Team chat and collaboration ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Pumble

Teams needing a straightforward internal messenger with predictable meeting tiers.

US$2.49user/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
72โ€“97/100 documented fit75% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Nifty

Agencies coordinating project delivery, clients and internal discussion in one workspace.

US$10.00member/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
49โ€“100/100 documented fit49% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Team chat and collaboration: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionPumble72โ€“97/100 documented fitNifty49โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowChannels or project conversations5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Organise shared discussion around a topic or project.

โœ“ Supported

Public and private channels.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Project-based discussion spaces.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDirect and group messages5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Communicate privately across the workspace.

โœ“ Supported

Direct and group messages.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Direct and cross-project group chats.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthThreaded context and message actions7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Threaded replies and message references.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Replies and message-to-task context.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestricted external collaboration7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Business single/multi-channel guests.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Guests limited to invited projects.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowFiles within conversations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Attach or reference files in a conversation.

โœ“ Supported

Conversation file sharing.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Files attach within discussions.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearch conversation history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Find messages in retained conversation history.

โœ“ Supported

Search retained messages and files.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Workspace search; full chat coverage unverified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthFiltered, permission-aware retrieval6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

People/date filtering; permission-bound test unverified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthPortable public and private history6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โ— Limited

Public channels only; private and DMs excluded.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowVoice or video calls3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Start a voice or video conversation in the workflow.

โœ“ Supported

Native voice/video calls.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Calls open through the documented Zoom integration.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowScreen sharing3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show a screen during a call.

โœ“ Supported

Pro and higher screen sharing.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRecording or asynchronous clips4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Asynchronous voice/video clips.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthGroup meeting capacity and controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Paid group capacities documented; host controls need demo.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowWorkspace and member roles5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Separate owner, admin, member and guest responsibilities.

โœ“ Supported

Owner/admin roles and Business permissions.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Owner, members and restricted guests.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMFA or business SSO5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Protect business sign-in with documented controls.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise business SSO.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthConfigurable conversation retention7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise channel/DM periods; permanent daily deletion.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthExportable administration history7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Find and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise: enable first; 365-day logs export CSV/JSON; no sign-in events.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI conversation summaries3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise a specific accessible discussion.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI action extraction3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a draft task or follow-up from a conversation.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Orbit converts a message into structured tasks.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIScoped AI conversation access4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

External MCP assistant respects roles and scopes.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIReview AI actions4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Approve or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

MCP defaults read-only; permitted write actions require scoped tokens.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy team chat and collaboration.

What to look for

  • Test a private discussion with an external guest.
  • Search an old decision and export the evidence.
  • Check retention, SSO and meeting limits on the quoted plan.

What changes the cost

  • Paid members and guest licensing
  • Meeting capacity, recordings and storage
  • SSO, retention and audit tiers
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Unlimited history does not imply a complete export.
  • An external meeting integration is not a native calling service.
  • A bot or automation rule is not evidence of AI reasoning.

Common questions

Is a project chat comparable to a dedicated messenger?

For task-centred discussion, sometimes. Check cross-project communication, meeting tools and retention separately.

Does unlimited history include exports?

No. Export scopes can exclude private channels or direct messages.

How is AI assessed?

Credit requires a documented conversation workflow, access boundaries and a way to review resulting actions.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information