UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS
Social media management
Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?
Compare publishing, approvals, shared inboxes, analytics and AI for multi-brand social teams.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Vista Social Vista Social Agencies that want publishing, inbox work and contextual AI in one workflow. | US$99.00account / month VAT basis not stated monthly | 88โ100/100 documented fit88% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Metricool Metricool Small teams and agencies balancing multi-brand reporting with controlled publishing. | US$25.00account / month excl. VAT monthly | 86โ98/100 documented fit88% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Vista Social88โ100/100 documented fit | Metricool86โ98/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowMulti-network calendar5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate multi-network calendar with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Calendar and publishing tools are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Schedule across supported networks. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMedia and design workflow5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate media and design workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported A reusable media library is available. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Google Drive and Canva integrate with paid workflows. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBulk or recurring scheduling7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate bulk or recurring scheduling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Bulk scheduling tools are listed. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Bulk scheduling is listed; fair use applies. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthMandatory publishing approvals7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate mandatory publishing approvals with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Posts follow configured profile approvals. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Content Creators must submit posts for review on Advanced/Custom. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowShared social inbox4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate shared social inbox with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported A unified social inbox is included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Inbox covers supported comments and messages. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowReusable replies4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate reusable replies with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Saved replies are listed in the engagement tools. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Saved answers are documented in the inbox tools. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBrand and keyword listening6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate brand and keyword listening with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Broader social/web listening is a paid add-on. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Broad web/keyword listening outside connected profiles is not established. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthAutomated DM workflows6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate automated dm workflows with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Automated DM workflows have contact allowances. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Flows automate supported social interactions; current offer conditions can change. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowPost and audience analytics4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate post and audience analytics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Reports analyse connected profiles and posts. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Post and audience analytics are included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowExportable reports4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate exportable reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Client reporting is listed. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Starter includes PDF/PPT reports. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthCompetitor comparisons6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate competitor comparisons with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Competitor analysis is listed. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Competitor profile comparison is listed. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthAPI or BI connector6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate api or bi connector with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified API scopes and reporting export endpoints need confirmation. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Advanced adds API and Data Studio connector. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSeparate client brands4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate separate client brands with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Profiles can be organised into groups. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Plans organise a specified number of brands. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowRoles and permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate roles and permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Ask Vista respects account permissions. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Advanced supports role management. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthExternal client review6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate external client review with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Client approval workflows are documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported External reviewers can approve by email. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthAction audit history6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate action audit history with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified A complete administrative audit log was not verified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified A complete administrative action audit is not verified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI drafting3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai drafting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Drafts can follow brand guidelines. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI writing assistant is available even on Free. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIGrounded AI analysis3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate grounded ai analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported The assistant uses actual account analytics. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported MCP connects an assistant to Metricool data. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI publishing actions4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai publishing actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Ask Vista can schedule posts and other actions. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported MCP workflows can prepare/schedule content; verify client permissions. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI approval controls4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai approval controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Configured profile approval requirements apply to AI-created posts. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited Native approvals are documented; enforcement across every external MCP client needs verification. 2.3 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy social media management.
What to look for
- Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?
- Run a client approval followed by a rejected post.
- Compare profile, brand and user allowances separately.
What changes the cost
- Brands, profiles and users
- X connections and listening add-ons
- AI credits, reporting history and automated messages
What to watch out for
- Counting a brand as one social profile
- Assuming all network APIs expose identical metrics
- Letting AI drafts bypass the approval workflow
Common questions
What does the score measure?
Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.
Are all features included in the starting price?
No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.
How should I use unknown results?
Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.