๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS

Social media management

Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?

Compare publishing, approvals, shared inboxes, analytics and AI for multi-brand social teams.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first

Social media management ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Vista Social

Agencies that want publishing, inbox work and contextual AI in one workflow.

US$99.00account / month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
88โ€“100/100 documented fit88% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Metricool

Small teams and agencies balancing multi-brand reporting with controlled publishing.

US$25.00account / month
excl. VAT
monthly
86โ€“98/100 documented fit88% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Social media management: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionVista Social88โ€“100/100 documented fitMetricool86โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowMulti-network calendar5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multi-network calendar with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Calendar and publishing tools are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Schedule across supported networks.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMedia and design workflow5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate media and design workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A reusable media library is available.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Google Drive and Canva integrate with paid workflows.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBulk or recurring scheduling7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate bulk or recurring scheduling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Bulk scheduling tools are listed.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Bulk scheduling is listed; fair use applies.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMandatory publishing approvals7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate mandatory publishing approvals with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Posts follow configured profile approvals.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Content Creators must submit posts for review on Advanced/Custom.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowShared social inbox4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate shared social inbox with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A unified social inbox is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Inbox covers supported comments and messages.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowReusable replies4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate reusable replies with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Saved replies are listed in the engagement tools.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Saved answers are documented in the inbox tools.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBrand and keyword listening6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate brand and keyword listening with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Broader social/web listening is a paid add-on.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Broad web/keyword listening outside connected profiles is not established.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAutomated DM workflows6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate automated dm workflows with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Automated DM workflows have contact allowances.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Flows automate supported social interactions; current offer conditions can change.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPost and audience analytics4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate post and audience analytics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Reports analyse connected profiles and posts.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Post and audience analytics are included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowExportable reports4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate exportable reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Client reporting is listed.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Starter includes PDF/PPT reports.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCompetitor comparisons6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate competitor comparisons with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Competitor analysis is listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Competitor profile comparison is listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAPI or BI connector6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate api or bi connector with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

API scopes and reporting export endpoints need confirmation.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Advanced adds API and Data Studio connector.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSeparate client brands4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate separate client brands with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Profiles can be organised into groups.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Plans organise a specified number of brands.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowRoles and permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate roles and permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Ask Vista respects account permissions.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Advanced supports role management.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthExternal client review6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate external client review with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Client approval workflows are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

External reviewers can approve by email.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAction audit history6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate action audit history with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

A complete administrative audit log was not verified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

A complete administrative action audit is not verified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI drafting3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai drafting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Drafts can follow brand guidelines.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI writing assistant is available even on Free.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIGrounded AI analysis3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate grounded ai analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The assistant uses actual account analytics.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

MCP connects an assistant to Metricool data.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI publishing actions4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai publishing actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Ask Vista can schedule posts and other actions.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

MCP workflows can prepare/schedule content; verify client permissions.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI approval controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai approval controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Configured profile approval requirements apply to AI-created posts.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

Native approvals are documented; enforcement across every external MCP client needs verification.

2.3 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy social media management.

What to look for

  • Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?
  • Run a client approval followed by a rejected post.
  • Compare profile, brand and user allowances separately.

What changes the cost

  • Brands, profiles and users
  • X connections and listening add-ons
  • AI credits, reporting history and automated messages
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Counting a brand as one social profile
  • Assuming all network APIs expose identical metrics
  • Letting AI drafts bypass the approval workflow

Common questions

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information