๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS

SEO & AI search visibility

Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?

Compare keyword research, ranking history, technical audits, reporting and visibility in AI answers.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first

SEO & AI search visibility ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Ahrefs

SEO teams investigating competitor content and technical site issues.

โ‚ฌ119.00account / month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
93โ€“97/100 documented fit96% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
SE Ranking

Small agencies and in-house teams needing routine SEO and AI-search reporting.

US$129.00account / month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
82โ€“100/100 documented fit82% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

SEO & AI search visibility: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionAhrefs93โ€“97/100 documented fitSE Ranking82โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowKeyword metrics5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate keyword metrics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Keyword research is included.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Market-specific keyword metrics are listed.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCompetitor research5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate competitor research with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Site Explorer supports competitor analysis.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Competitor keyword research is included.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthKeyword clustering7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate keyword clustering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Keyword clusters and intents are listed on Standard.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Keyword grouping is a documented tool.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBacklink gap analysis7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate backlink gap analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Link Intersect supports competitor link research.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact backlink-gap workflow needs a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCountry and local tracking4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate country and local tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Rank tracking supports selected locations.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Select search market and city.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDevice segmentation4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate device segmentation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Mobile and desktop ranks can be compared.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Mobile and desktop ranking options are documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDaily rank refresh6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate daily rank refresh with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

The plan matrix specifies weekly updates; daily access is not established here.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Daily ranking history is documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthHistorical competitor tracking6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate historical competitor tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Compare competitor visibility and ranking history.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Track competitor ranking changes.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCrawl and indexability checks4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate crawl and indexability checks with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Audit indexability, redirects and technical issues.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Audit redirects and indexing blockers.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowExportable issue lists4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate exportable issue lists with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Export issues in CSV or ZIP.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Export technical audit findings.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthJavaScript rendering6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate javascript rendering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Site Audit executes JavaScript.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Rendering limits for our JavaScript workload need confirmation.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthScheduled change monitoring6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate scheduled change monitoring with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Always-on audit options and crawl history are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Recurring audits and change monitoring are listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowClient-ready reports4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate client-ready reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Report Builder is listed with per-plan limits.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Download PDF, XLS or HTML reports.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearch Console integration4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate search console integration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Search Console reporting is documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Search Console integration is listed.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthScheduled client reports6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate scheduled client reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Scheduled reports are available through the reporting add-on.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Schedule report delivery; package limits apply.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDocumented API6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented api with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

API row limits vary by plan.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

API access is metered by the purchased allowance.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI answer visibility3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai answer visibility with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Plans include a limited AI prompt-check allowance.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Track AI mentions and citations by prompt.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI content assistance3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai content assistance with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Content Kit is a separately priced AI writing/review option.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI content tools are offered separately from rank tracking.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI access to account data4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai access to account data with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

MCP exposes Ahrefs data within plan limits.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

MCP access exposes documented SEO data.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI action controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai action controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

End-to-end AI action governance was not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Action-level approval and audit controls need confirmation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy seo & ai search visibility.

What to look for

  • Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?
  • Test a JavaScript-heavy URL and export its actual issues.
  • Separate AI-answer monitoring from AI-generated writing.

What changes the cost

  • Projects and tracked keywords
  • Crawl, API and export allowances
  • Extra users, AI prompt checks and reporting add-ons
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Comparing weekly ranks with daily ranks
  • Treating estimated traffic as audited traffic
  • Assuming an AI content tool also measures AI answer visibility

Common questions

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information