UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS
SEO & AI search visibility
Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?
Compare keyword research, ranking history, technical audits, reporting and visibility in AI answers.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Ahrefs Ahrefs SEO teams investigating competitor content and technical site issues. | โฌ119.00account / month VAT basis not stated monthly | 93โ97/100 documented fit96% evidence coverage | Details โ |
SE Ranking SE Ranking Small agencies and in-house teams needing routine SEO and AI-search reporting. | US$129.00account / month VAT basis not stated monthly | 82โ100/100 documented fit82% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Ahrefs93โ97/100 documented fit | SE Ranking82โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowKeyword metrics5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate keyword metrics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Keyword research is included. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Market-specific keyword metrics are listed. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCompetitor research5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate competitor research with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Site Explorer supports competitor analysis. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Competitor keyword research is included. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthKeyword clustering7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate keyword clustering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Keyword clusters and intents are listed on Standard. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Keyword grouping is a documented tool. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBacklink gap analysis7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate backlink gap analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Link Intersect supports competitor link research. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact backlink-gap workflow needs a demonstration. 0.0โ7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCountry and local tracking4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate country and local tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Rank tracking supports selected locations. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Select search market and city. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowDevice segmentation4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate device segmentation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Mobile and desktop ranks can be compared. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Mobile and desktop ranking options are documented. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDaily rank refresh6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate daily rank refresh with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Limited The plan matrix specifies weekly updates; daily access is not established here. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Daily ranking history is documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthHistorical competitor tracking6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate historical competitor tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Compare competitor visibility and ranking history. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Track competitor ranking changes. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCrawl and indexability checks4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate crawl and indexability checks with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Audit indexability, redirects and technical issues. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Audit redirects and indexing blockers. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowExportable issue lists4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate exportable issue lists with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Export issues in CSV or ZIP. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Export technical audit findings. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthJavaScript rendering6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate javascript rendering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Site Audit executes JavaScript. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Rendering limits for our JavaScript workload need confirmation. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthScheduled change monitoring6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate scheduled change monitoring with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Always-on audit options and crawl history are documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Recurring audits and change monitoring are listed. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowClient-ready reports4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate client-ready reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Report Builder is listed with per-plan limits. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Download PDF, XLS or HTML reports. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSearch Console integration4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate search console integration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Search Console reporting is documented. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Search Console integration is listed. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthScheduled client reports6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate scheduled client reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Scheduled reports are available through the reporting add-on. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Schedule report delivery; package limits apply. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDocumented API6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate documented api with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported API row limits vary by plan. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported API access is metered by the purchased allowance. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI answer visibility3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai answer visibility with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Plans include a limited AI prompt-check allowance. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Track AI mentions and citations by prompt. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI content assistance3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai content assistance with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Content Kit is a separately priced AI writing/review option. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI content tools are offered separately from rank tracking. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI access to account data4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai access to account data with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported MCP exposes Ahrefs data within plan limits. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported MCP access exposes documented SEO data. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI action controls4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai action controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified End-to-end AI action governance was not established. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Action-level approval and audit controls need confirmation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy seo & ai search visibility.
What to look for
- Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?
- Test a JavaScript-heavy URL and export its actual issues.
- Separate AI-answer monitoring from AI-generated writing.
What changes the cost
- Projects and tracked keywords
- Crawl, API and export allowances
- Extra users, AI prompt checks and reporting add-ons
What to watch out for
- Comparing weekly ranks with daily ranks
- Treating estimated traffic as audited traffic
- Assuming an AI content tool also measures AI answer visibility
Common questions
What does the score measure?
Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.
Are all features included in the starting price?
No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.
How should I use unknown results?
Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.