๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS

Customer service software

Can an agent resolve a customer issue without losing context across inboxes, teams or automated replies?

Compare a complete support case from arrival to resolution, including ownership, escalation and auditability.

Research desk ยท 15 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first

Customer service software ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Freshdesk

Support teams wanting defined SLA, working-hours and ownership processes.

US$19.00agent/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
53โ€“100/100 documented fit53% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Zendesk

Service teams needing formal queues, reporting and room for operational controls.

ยฃ15.00agent/month
VAT basis not stated
annual
49โ€“100/100 documented fit49% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Intercom and Fin

Teams evaluating AI resolution alongside a shared human inbox.

US$0.99Fin outcome
VAT basis not stated
usage
42โ€“98/100 documented fit44% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Customer service software: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionFreshdesk53โ€“100/100 documented fitZendesk49โ€“100/100 documented fitIntercom and Fin42โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowShared inbox and tickets7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a case from email and assign it without duplicate ownership.

โœ“ Supported

Email ticketing and a shared inbox are included.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Support plans manage assigned tickets.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Essential includes shared inbox and tickets.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCustomer interaction history7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show the customer's previous conversations while handling the new case.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowAutomatic ticket routing7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Assign a ticket according to type, priority or team.

โœ“ Supported

Business rules and skills can route tickets.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Suite Professional supports skill-based routing.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Advanced provides round-robin workflows.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearchable knowledge base7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Publish an answer and find it as a customer and as an agent.

โœ“ Supported

Plans provide a self-service knowledge base.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Suite includes help-centre knowledge.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Plans include a help centre.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowOperational support reports7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect first-response time, backlog and resolution trends.

โœ“ Supported

Custom dashboards are available on Pro.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Workflow depthSLA and escalation rules4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate a breached target and the next escalation.

โœ“ Supported

Multiple policies and escalation automation are available.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Expert includes SLA management.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBusiness-hours calendars4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a team working-hours calendar to a response target.

โœ“ Supported

Group-specific working calendars are documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConnected service channels4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Continue a case with history from at least two channels.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Suite combines messaging and other service channels.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthInternal collaboration4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Add a private note or involve another team without exposing it to the customer.

โœ“ Supported

Threads and external collaborators support joint work.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthReusable response actions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a reusable reply that also updates ticket fields.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthCustom case fields4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Make an issue type available for routing and reporting.

โœ“ Supported

Advanced fields capture issue data.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthAgent roles and permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Prevent a junior agent changing restricted settings or records.

โœ“ Supported

Role controls restrict what agents see and do.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthTicket change history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

See who changed ownership, priority or status.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Ticket audits identify the author, time, previous and new field values, and related comment or notification events.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthService API or integrations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create or update a case in a connected business system.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Retrieve conversations with customer, assignee, message and conversation-part data through the authenticated API.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustomer satisfaction feedback4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Collect feedback linked to the closed case.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthPortable case data5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export a case with its messages and useful identifiers.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

The per-ticket audits API exposes paginated changes and comments, including private comments; archived-ticket pagination differs.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

The conversation API returns the latest 500 parts; this endpoint alone does not guarantee a complete export of longer cases.

2.5 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBot-to-agent continuity5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Transfer a bot conversation with context and customer details.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Fin procedures can hand off to people.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIGrounded AI reply assistance5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Draft a response from the case and approved knowledge.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Auto assist drafts from approved procedures and knowledge.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI summaries and classification5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise the case or identify its intent before routing.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Ticket summaries and intelligent triage are listed.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIControlled AI resolution5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Resolve a supported issue and escalate an unsupported request to staff.

โœ“ Supported

Freddy AI Agent is offered with metered sessions.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI agents handle supported customer requests.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Fin answers and performs configured service procedures.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy customer service software software.

What to look for

  • Test a difficult case that needs two teams, not only a simple FAQ.
  • Compare business-hour and calendar-hour reporting definitions.
  • Price AI outcomes, voice minutes and messaging alongside agent seats.

What changes the cost

  • Full agents, light collaborators and minimum commitments.
  • AI sessions or outcomes and channel usage.
  • Migration, knowledge-base preparation and custom integrations.
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Equating bot containment with a satisfied customer.
  • Overlooking paid outcomes that include handovers.
  • Leaving export and deletion requirements until renewal.

Common questions

What is an AI outcome?

It is the vendor's billing definition, which may differ from your definition of a solved case. Ask for examples and exclusions.

Can I keep my existing helpdesk and add AI?

Some suppliers offer a separate agent layer. Check which conversation history and actions the integration can access.

Is a shared inbox enough?

It may be for a small team. SLAs, routing and cross-team ownership become important as volume and complexity grow.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information