๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS

AI voice agents

Can a caller complete the task on a UK line and reach a person when automation should stop?

Compare phone agents by what happens during a real call, especially interruptions, transfers and failed actions.

Research desk ยท 15 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first

AI voice agents ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
ElevenLabs Agents

Teams prioritising conversational voice while retaining control of business integrations.

Request pricingconversation duration plus model usage
VAT basis not stated
usage
54โ€“100/100 documented fit54% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Retell AI

Teams with implementation support who need control over call flows and human transfers.

Request pricingconfigured voice minute
VAT basis not stated
usage
51โ€“100/100 documented fit51% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
PolyAI

Organisations integrating conversational service into an existing contact centre.

Request pricingvoice minute and deployment scope
VAT basis not stated
quote
41โ€“100/100 documented fit41% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

AI voice agents: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionElevenLabs Agents54โ€“100/100 documented fitRetell AI51โ€“100/100 documented fitPolyAI41โ€“100/100 documented fit
Core workflowInbound telephone calls7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Call the proposed number and speak to the agent.

โœ“ Supported

Purchased Twilio numbers support inbound agent calls.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

SIP trunk integration receives calls.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Platform handles customer phone conversations.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowEnglish voice conversations7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Complete an unscripted English exchange using the intended voice.

โœ“ Supported

The UK deployment uses multilingual live voice support.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

English is a configurable agent language.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowBusiness knowledge answers7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Ask a question whose answer appears in an approved business source.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

FAQs and source material ground answers.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowLive system actions7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Check availability or retrieve a record during a call.

โœ“ Supported

The documented deployment queries and updates connected customer systems.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Flows can check and change bookings or accounts.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowHuman call transfer7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Ask for a person and complete the transfer.

โœ“ Supported

Conference, blind and SIP REFER methods are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Cold, warm and agentic warm transfers are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

SIP REFER, INVITE and BYE handoff methods are documented.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDocumented UK number route4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show UK number provision or a supported import/trunking route for the deployment.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Direct purchase is US/Canada only. A UK carrier route is not yet verified.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthInterruption handling4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Interrupt the agent mid-sentence and change the request.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthKeypad or IVR handling4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Use or navigate a keypad-driven step where the workflow needs it.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Warm transfer can navigate destination IVR.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthTransfer with context4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Pass a summary or relevant call data to the receiving person.

โœ“ Supported

Native Twilio conference transfers can provide a spoken introduction.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Whisper debrief privately briefs the receiving agent.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Configured headers or handoff APIs deliver caller context.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthNo-answer transfer recovery4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Make the destination unavailable and inspect the fallback.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Agentic transfer timeout can cancel or bridge.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthControlled outbound calling4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Initiate an authorised outbound call and show recipient controls.

โœ“ Supported

Purchased numbers and verified caller IDs can originate calls.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Imported SIP numbers can originate calls.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRecordings and transcripts4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Locate a call's recording and readable transcript.

โœ“ Supported

Conversation history includes transcripts and audio controls.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthStructured post-call results4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Extract an agreed field or disposition from the call.

โœ“ Supported

Conversation analysis extracts configured data.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthPost-call webhooks4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Deliver the call result to a CRM or workflow.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthSafe testing before deployment4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Test a changed agent separately from live traffic.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Version tags separate deployed agent configurations.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Changes reach Sandbox before Live; Staging is available.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRecording and data controls5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show retention or recording controls for the account.

โœ“ Supported

Retention policies cover conversations and audio.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
Workflow depthCapacity and cost controls5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Explain concurrency, queued calls and the full per-call cost.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Pricing lists 20 included concurrent calls and extra capacity.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIVoice and conversational tuning5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Configure voice or turn-taking behaviour for the use case.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI-assisted agent configuration5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Draft or revise the agent from a plain-language instruction.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
โœ“ Supported

Conductor creates and refines agent configuration.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Wren drafts agents from a description.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAutomated call-quality analysis5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Run configurable evaluation criteria over completed calls.

โœ“ Supported

Configurable evaluations analyse conversation outcomes.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy ai voice agents software.

What to look for

  • Test regional accents, background noise, spelling and a changed request.
  • Keep an explicit human route and test what happens when nobody answers.
  • Separate agent runtime, language-model usage, telephony and implementation costs.

What changes the cost

  • Connected minutes, model usage and telephony charges.
  • UK number rental, concurrent calls and recordings.
  • Integration, call evaluation and human fallback staffing.
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Calling a speech-generation tool a complete phone-agent system.
  • Assuming all warm-transfer modes work with every carrier.
  • Treating a smooth demo as evidence of performance on noisy UK calls.

Common questions

Can I retain my UK business number?

Sometimes through forwarding, porting or a supported telephony integration. Have both providers confirm the exact route and ownership.

Does native US-number support include the UK?

No. Review UK provision or import separately; unknown support stays unverified.

How should I compare cost per resolved call?

Include failed calls, transfers, silence, model usage and staff time, then divide by tasks you regard as successfully completed.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information