๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

Managed WordPress hosting / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
SiteGround

SiteGround โ†—

93โ€“97/100

96% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 96/100

US$17.99
account / month ยท excl. VAT

WordPress owners and agencies needing managed operations and a staging workflow.

English-language service with international purchasing. Confirm regional tax, billing currency and required location in the offer.

Visit SiteGround โ†—Ad ยท affiliate linkWe may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Managed WordPress hosting: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionSiteGround93โ€“97/100 documented fit
Core workflowManaged WordPress setup5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate managed wordpress setup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Managed WordPress installation is offered.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowWebsite migration5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate website migration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Migration tools/services are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthManaged updates7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Managed autoupdates are included.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthStaging and deployment7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

GrowBig adds staging; GoGeek adds Git.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowTLS certificates4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate tls certificates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

SSL is listed in hosting packages.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowAutomatic backups4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate automatic backups with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Automatic backups are included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestore workflow6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Backup restore tools are listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthOn-demand backup6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

On-demand backups start with GrowBig.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCaching4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate caching with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Multi-level caching is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCDN4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate cdn with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

CDN is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthData-centre selection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

US and UK/EU data-centre choices are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDocumented resource limits6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Storage and website limits are specified.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSSH or command-line access4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ssh or command-line access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

WP-CLI and SSH are included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCollaborator access4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate collaborator access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Collaborator access is documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthGit deployment6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Git is listed for GoGeek.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSite-scoped collaborator permissions6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

Collaboration/white-label controls are documented; exact granular rights should be checked.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI WordPress content3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai wordpress content with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The agent creates and edits WordPress content.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI troubleshooting3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai troubleshooting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Basic troubleshooting is documented.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI administrative actions4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The agent changes plugins, users and site settings.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI action approval or recovery4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Specific per-action approval and rollback semantics were not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information