๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

Team chat and collaboration / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
Pumble

Pumble โ†—

72โ€“97/100

75% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 84โ€“96/100

US$2.49
user/month ยท VAT basis not stated

Teams needing a straightforward internal messenger with predictable meeting tiers.

English-language team communication with documented per-user cloud plans.

Visit Pumble โ†—Ad ยท affiliate linkWe may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Team chat and collaboration: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionPumble72โ€“97/100 documented fit
Core workflowChannels or project conversations5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Organise shared discussion around a topic or project.

โœ“ Supported

Public and private channels.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDirect and group messages5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Communicate privately across the workspace.

โœ“ Supported

Direct and group messages.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthThreaded context and message actions7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Threaded replies and message references.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestricted external collaboration7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Business single/multi-channel guests.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowFiles within conversations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Attach or reference files in a conversation.

โœ“ Supported

Conversation file sharing.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearch conversation history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Find messages in retained conversation history.

โœ“ Supported

Search retained messages and files.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthFiltered, permission-aware retrieval6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

People/date filtering; permission-bound test unverified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthPortable public and private history6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โ— Limited

Public channels only; private and DMs excluded.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowVoice or video calls3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Start a voice or video conversation in the workflow.

โœ“ Supported

Native voice/video calls.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowScreen sharing3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show a screen during a call.

โœ“ Supported

Pro and higher screen sharing.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRecording or asynchronous clips4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Asynchronous voice/video clips.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthGroup meeting capacity and controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Paid group capacities documented; host controls need demo.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowWorkspace and member roles5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Separate owner, admin, member and guest responsibilities.

โœ“ Supported

Owner/admin roles and Business permissions.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMFA or business SSO5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Protect business sign-in with documented controls.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise business SSO.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthConfigurable conversation retention7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise channel/DM periods; permanent daily deletion.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthExportable administration history7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Find and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

โœ“ Supported

Enterprise: enable first; 365-day logs export CSV/JSON; no sign-in events.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI conversation summaries3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise a specific accessible discussion.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI action extraction3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a draft task or follow-up from a conversation.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIScoped AI conversation access4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIReview AI actions4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Approve or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

? Not verified

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information