๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

VPN for individual professionals / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
Proton VPN

Proton VPN โ†—

71โ€“98/100

73% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 84โ€“98/100

US$0.00
account / month ยท VAT basis not stated

Individuals who value a free starting tier and inspectable applications.

English-language service with international purchasing. Confirm regional tax, billing currency and required location in the offer.

Visit Proton VPN โ†—

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

VPN for individual professionals: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionProton VPN71โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowEncrypted tunnel5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

WireGuard/OpenVPN and strong encryption are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowKill switch5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Kill switch/always-on options are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDNS leak protection7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

DNS leak protection is documented.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMulti-hop routing7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Secure Core routing is included in Plus.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDesktop applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Windows, macOS and Linux clients are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMobile applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Both major mobile platforms are supported.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSplit tunnelling6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Split tunnelling is documented with platform-specific options.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestricted-network mode6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Stealth and alternative routing are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished logging policy4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A no-logs policy is published.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished external audit4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

External audits are referenced; this review did not inspect a full audit report.

2.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAuditable application source6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Application source is published.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthLocation selection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Plus enables broad server-location selection.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMalicious-site blocking4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

NetShield blocks malicious domains in Plus.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMultiple concurrent devices4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Plus allows 10 simultaneous devices.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMalware download scanning6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Download file scanning is not established by the VPN sources.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDedicated IP option6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Dedicated IP was not established for consumer Plus.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIDocumented AI threat detection3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

A specific AI detector is not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI incident explanation3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

An AI incident assistant is not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI-specific controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

AI-specific controls are not documented.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI decision trace4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

An AI decision trail is not documented.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information