๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

VPN for individual professionals / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
NordVPN

NordVPN โ†—

72โ€“97/100

75% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 85โ€“96/100

Request pricing
account / month ยท VAT basis not stated

Individual remote workers needing a VPN and optional browsing protection.

English-language service with international purchasing. Confirm regional tax, billing currency and required location in the offer.

Visit NordVPN โ†—Ad ยท affiliate linkWe may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

VPN for individual professionals: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionNordVPN72โ€“97/100 documented fit
Core workflowEncrypted tunnel5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Modern encrypted VPN protocols are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowKill switch5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A kill switch is documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDNS leak protection7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

DNS leak protection is documented.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMulti-hop routing7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Double VPN routing is available on supported apps.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDesktop applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Desktop applications are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMobile applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

iOS and Android applications are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSplit tunnelling6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

Split tunnelling is platform-dependent; confirm support on the intended OS.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestricted-network mode6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Obfuscated server options are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished logging policy4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A published no-logs policy is linked.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished external audit4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

The named audit report was not reviewed in this evidence set.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAuditable application source6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Open source across all major client platforms is not established.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthLocation selection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Paid plans allow server-location choice.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMalicious-site blocking4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Basic includes DNS-based malicious-site blocking.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMultiple concurrent devices4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The plan table specifies 10 concurrent devices.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMalware download scanning6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Complete includes desktop download scanning.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDedicated IP option6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Complete Max lists dedicated IP; verify local availability.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIDocumented AI threat detection3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Automated detection alone does not establish a specific AI method.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI incident explanation3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

AI incident explanations were not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI-specific controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

AI-specific controls were not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI decision trace4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

An AI decision audit trail was not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information