๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS

Managed WordPress hosting

What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?

Compare managed WordPress operations, recovery, performance tools, developer access and AI assistance.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first

Managed WordPress hosting ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
SiteGround

WordPress owners and agencies needing managed operations and a staging workflow.

US$17.99account / month
excl. VAT
annual
93โ€“97/100 documented fit96% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Hostinger

Small website portfolios that can commit to a long term and verify plan inclusions.

US$10.99account / month
excl. VAT
quote
66โ€“96/100 documented fit70% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Managed WordPress hosting: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionSiteGround93โ€“97/100 documented fitHostinger66โ€“96/100 documented fit
Core workflowManaged WordPress setup5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate managed wordpress setup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Managed WordPress installation is offered.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

WordPress is managed through the hosting dashboard.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowWebsite migration5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate website migration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Migration tools/services are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Migration is a documented agent workflow.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthManaged updates7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Managed autoupdates are included.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Managed WordPress updates are offered.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthStaging and deployment7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

GrowBig adds staging; GoGeek adds Git.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

Staging is documented for Business+; confirm its mapping to the current offer. Publish replaces files and database.

3.8 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowTLS certificates4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate tls certificates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

SSL is listed in hosting packages.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

SSL is included in the hosting feature list.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowAutomatic backups4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate automatic backups with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Automatic backups are included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Premium has weekly backups; higher packages add daily.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestore workflow6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Backup restore tools are listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Backup restore is documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthOn-demand backup6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

On-demand backups start with GrowBig.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

On-demand backups are listed for Cloud Startup.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCaching4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate caching with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Multi-level caching is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

WordPress caching is part of managed hosting.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCDN4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate cdn with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

CDN is included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

CDN is explicitly included in Unlimited/Cloud packages.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthData-centre selection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

US and UK/EU data-centre choices are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

The exact selectable US/UK region for the current package needs confirmation.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDocumented resource limits6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Storage and website limits are specified.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Website/storage allowances are listed.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSSH or command-line access4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ssh or command-line access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

WP-CLI and SSH are included.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

SSH entitlement for the selected current package needs confirmation.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCollaborator access4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate collaborator access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Collaborator access is documented.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Collaborator permissions were not verified in this source set.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthGit deployment6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Git is listed for GoGeek.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

A managed Git deployment workflow was not verified.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSite-scoped collaborator permissions6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

Collaboration/white-label controls are documented; exact granular rights should be checked.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Granular per-site delegation needs demonstration.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI WordPress content3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai wordpress content with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The agent creates and edits WordPress content.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

WordPress AI content tools are offered.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI troubleshooting3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai troubleshooting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Basic troubleshooting is documented.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

AI troubleshooting uses website context.

3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI administrative actions4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The agent changes plugins, users and site settings.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

The agent can create backups and manage site settings.

4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI action approval or recovery4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Specific per-action approval and rollback semantics were not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Per-action approval and AI rollback controls need confirmation.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy managed wordpress hosting.

What to look for

  • What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?
  • Restore a backup to staging before moving a production shop.
  • Check which staging changes replace live database data.

What changes the cost

  • Renewal rate and prepaid term
  • Storage, websites and compute limits
  • Backup, email, priority support and AI token allowances
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Comparing a four-year promotion with monthly renewal
  • Assuming unlimited traffic means unlimited compute
  • Overwriting new live orders during a full staging deployment

Common questions

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information