UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS
Managed WordPress hosting
What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?
Compare managed WordPress operations, recovery, performance tools, developer access and AI assistance.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
SiteGround SiteGround WordPress owners and agencies needing managed operations and a staging workflow. | US$17.99account / month excl. VAT annual | 93โ97/100 documented fit96% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Hostinger Hostinger Small website portfolios that can commit to a long term and verify plan inclusions. | US$10.99account / month excl. VAT quote | 66โ96/100 documented fit70% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | SiteGround93โ97/100 documented fit | Hostinger66โ96/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowManaged WordPress setup5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate managed wordpress setup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Managed WordPress installation is offered. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported WordPress is managed through the hosting dashboard. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowWebsite migration5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate website migration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Migration tools/services are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Migration is a documented agent workflow. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthManaged updates7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Managed autoupdates are included. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Managed WordPress updates are offered. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthStaging and deployment7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported GrowBig adds staging; GoGeek adds Git. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited Staging is documented for Business+; confirm its mapping to the current offer. Publish replaces files and database. 3.8 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowTLS certificates4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate tls certificates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported SSL is listed in hosting packages. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported SSL is included in the hosting feature list. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowAutomatic backups4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate automatic backups with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Automatic backups are included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Premium has weekly backups; higher packages add daily. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRestore workflow6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Backup restore tools are listed. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Backup restore is documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthOn-demand backup6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported On-demand backups start with GrowBig. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported On-demand backups are listed for Cloud Startup. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCaching4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate caching with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Multi-level caching is included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported WordPress caching is part of managed hosting. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCDN4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate cdn with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported CDN is included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported CDN is explicitly included in Unlimited/Cloud packages. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthData-centre selection6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported US and UK/EU data-centre choices are documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified The exact selectable US/UK region for the current package needs confirmation. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDocumented resource limits6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Storage and website limits are specified. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Website/storage allowances are listed. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSSH or command-line access4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ssh or command-line access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported WP-CLI and SSH are included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified SSH entitlement for the selected current package needs confirmation. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCollaborator access4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate collaborator access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Collaborator access is documented. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Collaborator permissions were not verified in this source set. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthGit deployment6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Git is listed for GoGeek. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified A managed Git deployment workflow was not verified. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthSite-scoped collaborator permissions6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Limited Collaboration/white-label controls are documented; exact granular rights should be checked. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Granular per-site delegation needs demonstration. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI WordPress content3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai wordpress content with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported The agent creates and edits WordPress content. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported WordPress AI content tools are offered. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI troubleshooting3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai troubleshooting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Basic troubleshooting is documented. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI troubleshooting uses website context. 3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI administrative actions4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported The agent changes plugins, users and site settings. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported The agent can create backups and manage site settings. 4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI action approval or recovery4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified Specific per-action approval and rollback semantics were not established. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Per-action approval and AI rollback controls need confirmation. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy managed wordpress hosting.
What to look for
- What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?
- Restore a backup to staging before moving a production shop.
- Check which staging changes replace live database data.
What changes the cost
- Renewal rate and prepaid term
- Storage, websites and compute limits
- Backup, email, priority support and AI token allowances
What to watch out for
- Comparing a four-year promotion with monthly renewal
- Assuming unlimited traffic means unlimited compute
- Overwriting new live orders during a full staging deployment
Common questions
What does the score measure?
Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.
Are all features included in the starting price?
No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.
How should I use unknown results?
Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.