UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS
VPN for individual professionals
Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?
Compare encrypted connections, platform coverage, privacy controls and optional threat protection.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
NordVPN NordVPN Individual remote workers needing a VPN and optional browsing protection. | Request pricingaccount / month VAT basis not stated monthly | 72โ97/100 documented fit75% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Proton VPN Proton VPN Individuals who value a free starting tier and inspectable applications. | US$0.00account / month VAT basis not stated free | 71โ98/100 documented fit73% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | NordVPN72โ97/100 documented fit | Proton VPN71โ98/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowEncrypted tunnel5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Modern encrypted VPN protocols are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported WireGuard/OpenVPN and strong encryption are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowKill switch5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported A kill switch is documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Kill switch/always-on options are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDNS leak protection7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported DNS leak protection is documented. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported DNS leak protection is documented. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthMulti-hop routing7.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Double VPN routing is available on supported apps. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Secure Core routing is included in Plus. 7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowDesktop applications4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Desktop applications are offered. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Windows, macOS and Linux clients are offered. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMobile applications4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported iOS and Android applications are offered. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Both major mobile platforms are supported. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthSplit tunnelling6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Limited Split tunnelling is platform-dependent; confirm support on the intended OS. 3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Split tunnelling is documented with platform-specific options. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRestricted-network mode6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Obfuscated server options are documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Stealth and alternative routing are documented. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowPublished logging policy4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported A published no-logs policy is linked. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported A no-logs policy is published. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowPublished external audit4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified The named audit report was not reviewed in this evidence set. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited External audits are referenced; this review did not inspect a full audit report. 2.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthAuditable application source6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified Open source across all major client platforms is not established. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Application source is published. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthLocation selection6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Paid plans allow server-location choice. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Plus enables broad server-location selection. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMalicious-site blocking4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Basic includes DNS-based malicious-site blocking. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported NetShield blocks malicious domains in Plus. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowMultiple concurrent devices4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported The plan table specifies 10 concurrent devices. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Plus allows 10 simultaneous devices. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthMalware download scanning6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Complete includes desktop download scanning. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Download file scanning is not established by the VPN sources. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDedicated IP option6.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | โ Supported Complete Max lists dedicated IP; verify local availability. 6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Dedicated IP was not established for consumer Plus. 0.0โ6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIDocumented AI threat detection3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified Automated detection alone does not establish a specific AI method. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified A specific AI detector is not documented. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI incident explanation3.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified AI incident explanations were not documented. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified An AI incident assistant is not documented. 0.0โ3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI-specific controls4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified AI-specific controls were not established. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified AI-specific controls are not documented. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI decision trace4.5 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. | ? Not verified An AI decision audit trail was not established. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified An AI decision trail is not documented. 0.0โ4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy vpn for individual professionals.
What to look for
- Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?
- Test the kill switch and split tunnel on your actual operating system.
- Review renewal and dedicated-IP costs separately.
What changes the cost
- Subscription duration and renewal
- Protection bundles and dedicated IP
- A separate business-access product
What to watch out for
- Treating VPN encryption as endpoint protection
- Assuming all apps offer the same controls
- Borrowing business features from a separately sold product
Common questions
What does the score measure?
Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.
Are all features included in the starting price?
No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.
How should I use unknown results?
Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.