๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

UK BUYERโ€™S GUIDE ยท 2 PRODUCTS

VPN for individual professionals

Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?

Compare encrypted connections, platform coverage, privacy controls and optional threat protection.

Research desk ยท 20 Oct 2026 ยท Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

How scoring works โ†—

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.

2 of 2 products ยท Highest documented score first

VPN for individual professionals ranked by documented score. Select up to three products.
Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
NordVPN

Individual remote workers needing a VPN and optional browsing protection.

Request pricingaccount / month
VAT basis not stated
monthly
72โ€“97/100 documented fit75% evidence coverageDetails โ†—
Proton VPN

Individuals who value a free starting tier and inspectable applications.

US$0.00account / month
VAT basis not stated
free
71โ€“98/100 documented fit73% evidence coverageDetails โ†—

Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

VPN for individual professionals: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionNordVPN72โ€“97/100 documented fitProton VPN71โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowEncrypted tunnel5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Modern encrypted VPN protocols are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

WireGuard/OpenVPN and strong encryption are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowKill switch5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A kill switch is documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Kill switch/always-on options are documented.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDNS leak protection7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

DNS leak protection is documented.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

DNS leak protection is documented.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMulti-hop routing7.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Double VPN routing is available on supported apps.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Secure Core routing is included in Plus.

7.5 / 7.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowDesktop applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Desktop applications are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Windows, macOS and Linux clients are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMobile applications4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

iOS and Android applications are offered.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Both major mobile platforms are supported.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthSplit tunnelling6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โ— Limited

Split tunnelling is platform-dependent; confirm support on the intended OS.

3.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Split tunnelling is documented with platform-specific options.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthRestricted-network mode6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Obfuscated server options are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Stealth and alternative routing are documented.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished logging policy4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

A published no-logs policy is linked.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

A no-logs policy is published.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowPublished external audit4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

The named audit report was not reviewed in this evidence set.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โ— Limited

External audits are referenced; this review did not inspect a full audit report.

2.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthAuditable application source6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Open source across all major client platforms is not established.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Application source is published.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthLocation selection6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Paid plans allow server-location choice.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Plus enables broad server-location selection.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMalicious-site blocking4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Basic includes DNS-based malicious-site blocking.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

NetShield blocks malicious domains in Plus.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowMultiple concurrent devices4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

The plan table specifies 10 concurrent devices.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
โœ“ Supported

Plus allows 10 simultaneous devices.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthMalware download scanning6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Complete includes desktop download scanning.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Download file scanning is not established by the VPN sources.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthDedicated IP option6.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

โœ“ Supported

Complete Max lists dedicated IP; verify local availability.

6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

Dedicated IP was not established for consumer Plus.

0.0โ€“6.0 / 6.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIDocumented AI threat detection3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

Automated detection alone does not establish a specific AI method.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

A specific AI detector is not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI incident explanation3.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

AI incident explanations were not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

An AI incident assistant is not documented.

0.0โ€“3.0 / 3.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI-specific controls4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

AI-specific controls were not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

AI-specific controls are not documented.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIAI decision trace4.5 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

? Not verified

An AI decision audit trail was not established.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—
? Not verified

An AI decision trail is not documented.

0.0โ€“4.5 / 4.5 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Focus on up to three products โ†’

ASK BETTER QUESTIONS

Before you buy vpn for individual professionals.

What to look for

  • Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?
  • Test the kill switch and split tunnel on your actual operating system.
  • Review renewal and dedicated-IP costs separately.

What changes the cost

  • Subscription duration and renewal
  • Protection bundles and dedicated IP
  • A separate business-access product
Model your budget โ†’

What to watch out for

  • Treating VPN encryption as endpoint protection
  • Assuming all apps offer the same controls
  • Borrowing business features from a separately sold product

Common questions

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Follow the evidence

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information